Recientemente tuvo lugar la entrega de los primeros premios del Sundance Film Festival en su edición de 2013, que otorga el Sundance Institute, y que en esta ocasión fué presentada por el actor Joseph Gordon-Levitt des de Park City, Utah, Estados Unidos.

Aquí tenéis la ceremónia tal y como pudo verse en directo:

 

Estos fueron los premiados de ayer del Sundance Film Festival 2013:

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary, presentado por Davis Guggenheim: Blood Brother / U.S.A. (Director: Steve Hoover)

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic, presentado por Tom Rothman: Fruitvale / U.S.A. (Director y guionista: Ryan Coogler)

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary, presentado por Bob Hawk: A River Changes Course / Cambodia, U.S.A. (Director: Kalyanee Mam)

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic, presentado por Anurag Kashyap: Jiseul / South Korea (Director y guionista: Muel O)

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, presentado por Barbara Kopple: Blood Brother / U.S.A. (Director: Steve Hoover)

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, presentado por Mariel Hemingway: Fruitvale / U.S.A. (Director y guionista: Ryan Coogler)

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary, presentado por Barbara Kopple: The Square (Al Midan) / Egypt, U.S.A. (Director: Jehane Noujaim)

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic, presentado por Mariel Hemingway: Metro Manila / United Kingdom, Philippines (Director: Sean Ellis, Guionistas: Sean Ellis, Frank E. Flowers)

Audience Award: Best of NEXT , presentado por Joseph Gordon-Levitt: This is Martin Bonner / U.S.A.(Director y guionista: Chad Hartigan)

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary, presentado por Liz Garbus: Cutie and the Boxer / U.S.A. (Director: Zachary Heinzerling)

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic, presentado por Ed Burns: Afternoon Delight / U.S.A. (Director y guionista: Jill Soloway)

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary, presentado por Enat Sidi: The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear / Georgia, Germany (Director: Tinatin Gurchiani)

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic, presentado por Nadine Labaki: Crystal Fairy / Chile (Director y guionista: Sebastián Silva)

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic, presentado por Wesley Morris to: In a World… / U.S.A. (Director y guionista: Lake Bell)

Screenwriting Award: World Cinema Dramatic, presentado por Joana Vicente: Wajma (An Afghan Love Story) / Afghanistan (Director y guionista: Barmak Akram)

Editing Award: U.S. Documentary, presentado por Gary Hustwit: Gideon’s Army / U.S.A. (Director: Dawn Porter)

Editing Award: World Cinema Documentary, presentado por Enat Sidi: The Summit / Ireland, United Kingdom (Director: Nick Ryan)

Cinematography Award: U.S. Documentary, presentado por Brett Morgen: Dirty Wars / U.S.A. (Director: Richard Rowley)

Cinematography Award: U.S. Dramatic, presentado por Rodrigo Prieto: Bradford Young for Ain’t Them Bodies Saints / U.S.A. (Director y guionista: David Lowery) y Mother of George / U.S.A. (Director: Andrew Dosunmu, Guionista: Darci Picoult)

Cinematography Award: World Cinema Documentary presentado por Sean Farnel: Who is Dayani Cristal? / United Kingdom (Director: Marc Silver)

Cinematography Award: World Cinema Dramatic presentado por Nadine Labaki: Lasting / Poland, Spain (Director y guionista: Jacek Borcuch)

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Achievement in Filmmaking presentado por Diane Weyermann: Inequality for All / U.S.A. (Director: Jacob Kornbluth)

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Achievement in Filmmaking presentado por Diane Weyermann: American Promise / U.S.A. (Directores: Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson)

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting presentado por Clare Stewart: Miles Teller and Shailene Woodley in The Spectacular Now / U.S.A. (Director: James Ponsoldt, Guionistas: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Sound Design presentado por Clare Stewart: Shane Carruth and Johnny Marshall for Upstream Color / U.S.A. (Director y guionista: Shane Carruth)

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award presentado por Joana Vicente: Circles / Serbia, Germany, France, Croatia, Slovenia (Director: Srdan Golubovic, Guionistas: Srdjan Koljevic, Melina Pota Koljevic)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Punk Spirit presentado por Sean Farnel: Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer / Russian Federation, United Kingdom (Directores: Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin)

Short Film Audience Award, presentado por YouTubeCatnip: Egress to Oblivion? / U.S.A.(Director: Jason Willis)